Weed Districts

MWCA Southwest Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Michael Marker
800 Main Street
Anaconda, MT 59711
Office (406) 563-4055
Cell: (406) 560-1515
Fax: (406) 563-4001
Email

Deer Lodge Valley Conservation District
Susie Johnson Office:
(406) 846-1703, ext 4
Email

Commissioners

Paul Smith
Elaine Lux-Burt
Terry Vermeire
Steve Gates
Kevin Hart
(406) 563-4002

MWCA Southwestern Area
Website   
Facebook    

Weed Coordinator
Amber Burch
2 S Pacific, CL #12
Dillon, MT 59725
Office: (406) 683-3790
Cell: (406) 925-1346
Fax: (406) 683-3769
Email

Weed Shop:
610 S Rife
Dillon, MT 59725

Assistant Coordinator
Open

Extension Agent
Open
2 South Pacific
Dillon, MT 59725
Office: (406) 683-3785

Conservation District
Jamie Cotton
Office: (406) 683-3802
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Kyle Tackett
Office: (406) 683-3803
Email

Commissioners
Tom Rice
Mike McGinley
Garth Haugland
Office: (406) 683-3750

MWCA South Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Scott Bockness
107 E 8th Street
Hardin, MT 59034
Cell: (406) 208-7657
Email

Seasonal Weed Control Office
Office: (406) 679-0540

Extension Agent
Molly Hammond
317 N Custer
Hardin, MT 59034
Office: (406) 665-9770
Email

Conservation District Administrator
Gloria Menke
Office: (406) 665-3442 ext 112
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Seanna Torske
Office: (406) 665-3442 ext 102
Email

Commissioners
George Real Bird III
Sidney Fitzpatrick
Chad Fenner
(406) 665-9700

MWCA Triangle Area
Website     

Weed Coordinator
Tim Conlan
412 4th Street W
Chinook, MT 59523
Office: (406) 357-2340
Cell: (406)
Fax: (406) 357-2199

Extension Agent
Ben Hauptman
PO Box 519
Chinook, MT 59523
Office: (406) 357-3200
Email

Conservation
Shannon Sattleen
Office: (406) 357-2320 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Danny Pratt
Office: (406) 357-2320 ext 117
Email

Commissioners
Frank DePriest
Charles Kulbeck
Dolores Plumage
Office: (406) 357-3250

MWCA Southwestern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Mark Lincoln
515 Broadway
Townsend, MT 59644
Office: (406) 266-9243
Cell: (406) 980-1063
Email

Extension Agent
Allison Kosto
517 Broadway
Townsend, MT 59644-1003
Office: (406) 266-9242
Email

Conservation District
Denise Thompson
Office: (406) 266-3146 ext 104
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Justin Meissner
Office: (406) 266-3146 ext 103
Email

Commissioners
Franklin Slifka
(406) 266-9272

Laura Obert
(406) 266-9270

Mike Delger
(406) 266-9271

MWCA Southwestern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
John Moodry
25 West Front St
Butte, MT 59701
Office: (406) 497-6460
Cell: (406) 490-5510
Fax: (406) 497-6328
Email

Enforcement Coordinator
Hank Hockaday
Office: (406) 497-6462
Email

Education Coordinator
Chris Chebul
Office: (406) 497-6460
Email

Extension Agent
Kellee Anderson
2 South Pacific
Dillon, MT 59725
Office: (406) 683-3785
Email

Mile High Conservation District
Kris Huglet
Office: (406) 287-7875
Email

Commissioners
Cindy Perdue-Dolan
Sheryl Ralph
John P. Morgan
John Sorich
Dennis Henderson
Jim Fisher
David “Bud” Walker
Brenden McDonough
Dan Foley
Bill Andersen
Cindi Shaw
Dan Callahan
Office: (406) 497-6219

MWCA South Central Area
Website

Weed
Brian Ostwald
30 Monahan Road
Joliet, MT 59041
Office: (406) 962-3967
Cell: (406) 425-0123
Fax: (406) 962-4358
Email

Assistant Coordinator
Pam Schwend
Office: (406) 962-4358
Cell: (406) 927-4117
Email

Extension Agent
Nikki Bailey
PO Box 230
Joliet, MT 59041
Office: (406) 962-3522
Email

Conservation District
Darlene Schwend
Office: (406) 962-3641 ext 105
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Krist Walstad
Office: (406) 962-3641 ext 101
Email

Commissioners
Doug Tucker
John Grewell
John Prinkki
Office: (406) 446-1595

MWCA Southeastern Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Jesse Scott
PO Box 315
Ekalaka, MT 59324
Office: (406) 775-6278
Cell: (406) 975-9791
Fax: (406) 775-8750
Email

Weed Shop:
714 Mormon Ave
Ekalaka, MT 59324

Extension Agent
Elin Kittelmann
PO Box 850
Baker, MT 59313
Office: (406) 778-7110
Office: (406) 775-8721 (Tues.)
Email

Conservation
Stephanie Carroll
Office: (406) 775-6355 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Rebecca Wolenetz
Office: (406) 775-6355 ext 105
Email

Commissioners
Steve Rosencranz
Jim Courtney
Rodney Tauck
Office: (406) 775-8749

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Josh Blystone
279 Vaughn S Frontage Rd
Great Falls, MT 59404
Office: (406) 454-6920
Cell: (406) 868-2778
Fax: (406) 454-6922
Email

Field Supervisors
Maury Stewart & Rai Hahn
Office: (406) 454-6920
Email        Email

Extension Agent
Rose Malisani
3300 3rd St NE #9
Great Falls, MT 59404
Office: (406) 454-6980 ext 305
Email

Conservation District
Tenlee Atchison
Office: (406) 727-3603 ext 125
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Matt Crampton
Office: (406) 727-7580 ext 124
Email

Commissioners
Joe Briggs
Jane Weber
Jim Larson
Office: (406) 454-6810

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Craig “Daddy O” Ferris
PO Box 459
Fort Benton, MT 59442
Office: (406) 622-5824
Cell: (406) 621-2005
Fax: (406) 622-3012
Email

Extension Agent
Tyler Lane
PO Box 459
Fort Benton, MT 59442
Office: (406) 622-3751
Email

Conservation District
Lorna Krause
Office: (406) 622-5627 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Bob Nansel
Office: (406) 622-5627 ext 115
Email

Commissioners
Clay Riehl
Robert Pasha
Daren Schuster
Office: (406) 622-3631

MWCA Northeastern Area

Weed Coordinator
Byron Hould
1010 Main—Courthouse
Miles City, MT 59301
Office: (406) 874-3370
Cell: (406) 351-2872
Fax: (406) 874-3454
Email

Extension Agent
Mike Schuldt
1010 Main—Courthouse
Miles City, MT 59301
Office: (406) 874-3370
Email

Conservation District
Carol Watts
Office: (406) 232-7905 ext 103
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Rusty Irion
Office: (406) 232-7905 ext 111
Email

Commissioners
Jason Strouf
Kevin Krausz
Keith Holmlund
Office: (406) 874-3343
Direct Line: (406) 874-3352

MWCA Northeastern Area

Weed Coordinator
Connie Wittak
PO Box 187
106 Railroad Ave E
Scobey, MT 59263
Office: (406) 487-2861
Cell: (406) 480-5802
Fax: (406) 487-2699
Email

County Sprayers
Stan French
John States

Extension Agent
Bobbie Roos
PO Box 187
Scobey, MT 59263
Office: (406) 487-2861
Cell: (406) 783-8200
Email

Conservation District
Mike Bjarko
Office: (406) 487-5366 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Andrew Johnsrud
Office: (406) 487-5366 ext 104
Email

Commissioners
Lee Humbert
Gary Linder
Mikel Lund
Office: (406) 487-5561

MWCA Northeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Joe Sharbono
207 W Bell
Glendive, MT 59330
Office: (406) 377-6546
Cell: (406) 939-1742
Email

Weed Shop
103 Hwy 16
Glendive, MT 59330

Assistant Coordinator
Heath Craig
Office: (406) 377-2564
Email

Extension Agent
Bruce Smith
207 W Bell
Glendive, MT 59330
Office: (406) 377-4277
Email

Administrative Assistant
Supervisor
Michael Bacon
Office: (406) 377-2564
Email

Conservation District
Nikki Wesolek
Office: (406) 377-5566 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Linda Peterson-Lohse
Office: (406) 377-5566 ext 114
Email

Commissioners
Dennis Zander
Doug Buxbaum
Gary Kartevold
Office: (406) 377-3562

MWCA Southeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Dale Butori
PO Box 850
Baker, MT 59313
Office: (406) 778-7110
Cell: (406) 978-9333
Fax: (406) 778-3431
Email

Extension Agent
Elin Kittlemann
PO Box 850
Baker, MT 59313
Office: (406) 778-0850
Email

Conservation District
Sarafina Claeys
Office: (406) 778-2217
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Ann Fischer
Office: (406) 778-2238 ext 109
Email

Commissioners
Deb Ranum
Roy Rost
Steve Baldwin
Office: (406) 778-7107

MWCA Central Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Brady Cannon
PO Box 878
185 Armory Rd
Lewiston, MT 59457
Office: (406) 535-3970
Cell: (406) 366-0525
Email

Extension Agent
Darren Crawford
712 W Main
Lewiston, MT 59457-2652
Office: (406) 535-3919
Email

Conservation District
Shonny Nordlund
Office: (406) 538-7401 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Lorna Philp
Office: (406) 538-7401 ext 116
Email

Commissioners
Sandy Youngbauer
Carl Seilstad
Ross Butcher
Office: (406) 535-5119

MWCA Western Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Jed Fisher
309 FFA Drive
Kalispell, MT 59901
Office: (406) 758-5798
Fax: (406) 758-5888
Email

Assistant Coordinator
Gordon Jewett
Cell: (406) 261-6823

Weed Education/ Compliance Officer
Katherine Pine
Cell: (406) 261-6824
Email

Office Personnel
Hailey Hoff
Office: (406) 758-5798
Email

Michele Haarr
Office: (406) 758-5798
Email

Extension Agent
Patricia McGlynn
1108 S Main, Ste 4
Kalispell, MT 59901-5400
Office: (406) 758-5553
Email

Conservation District
Ginger Kauffman
Office: (406) 752-4220
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Angel Rosario
Office: (406) 752-4242 ext 104
Email

Commissioners
Phil Mitchell
Pam Holmquist
Gary Krueger
Office: (406) 758-5503

MWCA Southwestern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
John Ansley
903 N Black
Bozeman, MT 59715
Office: (406) 582-3265
Cell: (406) 539-1143, no text
Fax: (406) 582-3273
Email

Assistant Coordinator
Mike Jones
Cell: (406) 580-1136
Email

Office Assistant
Danielle Jones
Office: (406) 582-3265
Email

Extension Agent
Emily Lockard
903 N Black
Bozeman, MT 59715
Office: (406) 582-3280
Fax: (406) 582-3289
Email

Conservation District
Marcie Murnion
PO Box 569
Manhattan, MT 59741
Office: (406) 282-4350
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Chris Mahony
Office: (406) 522-4012
Email

Commissioners
Don Seifert
Joe Skinner
Steve White
Office: (406) 582-3000

Other Contacts:
Gallatin Big Sky Weed Committee
Jennifer Mohler
(406) 209-0905
Email

MWCA Southeastern Area
Website

Extension Agent &
Weed Coordinator
Eric Miller
PO Box 81
County Court House
352 Leavitt Ave
Jordan, MT 59337
Office: (406) 557-2770
Cell: (406) 977-9712
Fax: (406) 557-2567
Email

Conservation District
Dusty Ike
Office: (406) 557-2740 ext 100
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Sue FitzGerald
Office: (406) 557-2740 ext 105
Email

Commissioners
Jerry Collins
Tommy Billing
Teddy Robertson
Office: (406) 557-2434

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Jimmy Racine
512 E Main
Cut Bank, MT 59427
Cell (406) 873-4362
Email

Shop Address
2705 Valier Hwy
Cut Bank, MT 59427
Office: (406) 873-4362
Fax: (406) 873-2420

Extension Agent
Kari Lewis
1210 E Main Street
Cut Bank, MT 59427-3152
Office: (406) 873-2239
Fax: (406) 873-9103
Email

Conservation District
Belinda Knapton
Office: (406) 873-5733 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Eric Watson
Office: (406) 873-4249 ext 111
Email

Commissioners
Michael DesRosier
Ron Rides AT the Door
Tom McKay
Office: (406) 873-5063

MWCA Central Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Meriel Beck
204 8th Ave East
Roundup, MT 59072
Office: (406) 557-2770
Cell: (406) 320-1370
Email

Extension Agent
Mat Walter
204 8th Ave East
Roundup, MT 59072
Office: (406) 323-2704
Email

Conservation District
Lower Mussellshell
Donna Pedrazzi
Office: (406) 323-2103

NRCS Conservationist
Cheryl Miller
Office: (406) 632-5536
Email

Commissioners
Robert Lehfeldt
Dean Blomquist
John Lewis
Office: (406) 568-2231

MWCA Western Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Ben Hauptman
PO Box 665
220 N Sansome Street
Phillipsburg, MT 59858
Office: (406) 859-3304
Email

 

Extension Agent
Ben Hauptman
PO Box 665
220 N Sansome Street
Phillipsburg, MT 59858
Office: (406) 859-3304
Email

Conservation District
Karen Peterson
Office: (406) 859-3291
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Bret Bledsoe
Office: (406) 859-3291 ext 103
Email

Commissioners
Scott Adler
Bart Bonney
Bill Slaughter
Office: (406) 859-7022

MWCA Triangle Area
WebsiteWeed Coordinator
Terry Turner
1405 W 2nd St W
Havre, MT 59501
Office: (406) 265-4453
Cell: (406) 262-2708
Email

Extension Agent
Nicole Gray
315 Fourth Street
Havre, MT 59501
Office: (406) 265-5481 ext 233
Email

Conservation District
HCCD Admin, MRWA Coordinator
Emily Meyer
Office: (406) 265-6792 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
**OPEN**
Office: (406) 265-6792 ext 117

Commissioners
Mike Wendland
Diane McLean
Mark Peterson
Office: (406) 265-5481 ext 227

 

MWCA Southwestern Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Jill Allen
PO Box H
Boulder, MT 59632
Office: (406) 225-4165
Fax: (406) 225-4169
Cell: (406) 498-3052
Email

Whitehall Office
3 Whitetail Rd
Whitehall, MT 59759
Office: (406) 287-9330

Extension Agent
Billy Whitehurst
PO Box 1079
Whitehall, MT 59759
Office: (406) 287-3282
Fax: (406) 287-3287
Email

Jefferson & Mile High
Conservation District
Kris Hugulet
Office: (406) 287-7875
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Nancy Sweeney
Office: (406) 287-3215 ext 301
Email

Commissioners
Leonard Wortman
Cory Kirsch
Bob Mullen
Office: (406) 225-4025

MWCA Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Roger Riley
PO Box 503
209 Central Ave E
Stanford, MT 59479
Office: (406) 566-2241
Cell: (406) 366-4039, no text
Email

Extension Agent
Katie Hatlelid
PO Box 427
Stanford, MT 59479
Office: (406) 566-2277 ext 104
Email

Conservation District
Teresa Wilhelms
Office: (406) 566-2311 ext 107
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Patricia Creamer
Office: (406) 429-6646
Email

Commissioners
Jim Moore
Don Hajenga
Cody McDonald
Office: (406) 566-2277

MWCA Western Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Tom Benson
PO Box 670
Pablo, MT 59855
Office: (406) 883-7330
Fax: (866) 791-3644
Cell: (406) 871-2380
Email

Lake County Weed District
39673 County Facility Lane
Polson, MT 59860

Admin Assistant/ Financial
Debbie Thingelstad
Email

Extension Agent
Jack Stivers
300 3rd Ave NW
Ronan, MT 59864-2328
Office: (406) 676-4271
Email

Flathead Reservation
Extension Agent
Rene Kittle
701-B 1st St E
Polson, MT 59860
Office: (406) 275-2756
Email

Conservation District
Chris Malgren
Office: (406) 676-2842 ext 102
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Ben Montgomery
Office: (406) 676-2841 ext 111
Email

Commissioners
Bill Barron
Dave Stipe
Gale Decker
Office: (406) 883-7204

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Christian Lehnert
3402 Cooney Drive
Helena, MT 59602
Office: (406) 447-8372
Fax: (406) 447-8368
Email

 

Office Assistant
Susan Suter
Email

Extension Agent
Brent Sarchet
100 W Custer Ave
Helena, MT 59602
Office: (406) 447-8346
Email

Conservation District
Chris Evans
Office: (406) 449-5000 ext 5
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Jon George
Office: (406)449-5000 ext 3
Email

Commissioners
Jim McCormick
Andy Hunthausen
Susan Good Geise
Office: (406) 447-8304

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Jim Ghekiere
PO Box 451
1356 3360 Road South
Chester, MT 59522
Office: (406) 759-5673
Fax: (406) 759-5395
Cell: (406) 945-0266
Email

Extension Agent
Jesse Fulbright
PO Box 607
111 First Street East
Chester, MT 59522-0607
Office: (406) 759-5625
Email

Conservation District
Gail Cicon
Office: (406) 759-5778 ext 102
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Dawn Wickum
Office: (406) 759-5778 ext 110
Email

Commissioners
Joette Woods
Larry Hendrickson
Maureen “Morb” Wicks
Office: (406) 759-5365

MWCA Western Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Dan Williams
418 Mineral Ave
Libby, MT 59923
Office: (406) 283-2420
Cell: (406) 293-0651, no text
Email

Weed Shop
2500 Pipe Creek Rd
Libby, MT 59923
Office: (406) 293-2817

Extension Agent
Svea Jorgensen
PO Box 1140
Eureka, MT 59917
Office: (406) 296-9019
Email

Conservation District
Becky Lihme
Office: (406) 297-2233
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Kirk Sullivan
Office: (406) 296-7152
Email

Commissioners
Mark Park
Jerry Bennett
Mike Cole
Office: (406) 283-2317

MWCA Southwestern Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Margie Edsall
PO Box 278
Virginia City, MT 59755
Office: (406) 842-5595
Cell: (406) 581-5594, no text
Email

Weed Shop
2296 Hwy 287
Alder, MT 59710

Office Assistant
Janie Alt
Cell: (406) 581-5594
Email

Extension Agent
Open
PO Box 1079
Whitehall, MT 59759
Office: (406) 287-3282
Cell: (406)

Ruby Valley Conservation District
Shirley Galovic
Office: (406) 842-5741
Email

Madison Conservation District
Jadaniel.durham@mt.usda.govnet Endecott
Office: (406) 682-7289
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Dan Durham
Office: (406) 842-5741 ext 102
Email

Commissioners
Dan Allhands
Ron Nye
Jim Hart
Office: (406) 843-4277

Other Contacts:
Madison Valley Ranchlands
Group Weed Committee
Melissa Griffiths, Coordinator
Office: (406) 682-3731
Website
Email

MWCA Northeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Scott Heide
PO Box 200
Circle, MT 59215
Office: (406) 485-2493
Cell: (406) 974-2242, no text
Email

Extension Agent
Ken Nelson
PO Box 200
Circle, MT 59215
Office: (406) 485-2605
Email

Conservation District
Mary Hendrix
Office: (406) 485-2744 ext 100
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Johnna Bllankenship
Office: (406) 458-2660 ext 114
Email

Commissioners
Alan Stempel
Janet Wolff
James Moos
Office: (406) 485-3500

MWCA Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Otto Ohlson
PO Box 309
4147 Hwy 12
White Sulphur Springs, MT 59645
Office: (406) 547-2196
Fax: (406) 547-3388
Cell: (406) 547-4610
Email

Extension Agent
Robert Sager
PO Box 309
White Sulphur Springs, MT 59645
Office: (406) 547-3042
Email

Conservation District
Lacey Rasmussen
Office: (406) 547-3633 ext 5
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Jenny Paddock
Office: (406) 547-3633 ext 101
Email

Commissioners
Ben Hurwitz
Herb Townsend
Rod Brewer
Office: (406) 547-3612 ext 3021

MWCA Western Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
David Brink
PO Box 730
301 2nd Ave, East
Superior, MT 59872
Office: (406) 822-3547 or 3545
Fax: (406) 822-3840
Email

Extension Agent
Dave Brink
PO Box 730
301 2nd Ave East
Superior, MT 59872
Office: (406) 822-3547 or 3545
Email

Conservation District
Charlee Thompson
Office: (406) 822-3452
Email

NRCS Conservationist
John Bowe
Office: (406) 829-3395 ext 121
Email

Commissioners
Duane Simons
Roman Zylawy
Laurie Johnston
Office: (406) 822-3556

MWCA Western Area
Website        

Extension/Weed District
2825 Santa Fe Court
Missoula, MT 59808
Office: (406) 258-4200
Fax: (406) 258-3916
Website

Extension/Weed District
Department Head
Jerry Marks
Office: (406)258-4204
Email
Email

Weed District Supervisor
Bryce Christiaens
Office: (406) 258-4217
Email

Weed Prevention Coordinator
Matt Deaton
Office: (406) 258-4218
Email

Weed Education Coordinator
Steffany Rogge-Kindseth
Office: (406) 258-4211
Email

GIS Data Coordinator
Jed Little
Office: (406) 258-4220
Email

Weed Mgt. Area Coordinator
Lindsey Bona-Eggeman
Office: (406) 258-4219
Email

Conservation District
Jennifer McBride
Office: (406) 829-3395 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
John Bowe
Office: (406) 829-3395 ext 121
Email

Commissioners
Nicole “Cola” Rowley
Dave Strohmaier
Jean Curtiss
Office: (406) 258-4877

MWCA Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Meriel Beck
204 8th Ave East
Roundup, MT 59072
Office: (406) 323-3740
Cell: (406) 320-1370
Email

Extension Agent
Mat Walter
204 8th Ave East
Roundup, MT 59072
Office: (406) 323-2704
Email

Upper Musselshell
Conservation District
Cheryl Miller
Office: (406) 632-5534 ext 101
Email

Lower Musselshell
Conservation District
Donna Pedrazzi
Office: (406) 323-2103 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Austin Shero
Office: (406) 323-2103 ext 106
Email

Commissioners
Tom Berry
Robert Goffena
Nicole Borner
Office: (406) 323-1104

MWCA South Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Clay Williams
414 E Callender St
Livingston, MT 59047
Cell: (406) 223-1306, no text
Email

Weed Shop
119 South St
Livingston, MT 59047
Office: (406) 222-4158
Fax: (406) 222-4199

Extension Agent
Tracy Mosley
119 South 3rd
Livingston, MT 59047
Office: (406) 222-4156
Email

Conservation District
Jessica Anderson
Office: (406) 222-2899 ext 111
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Ted Nelson
Office: (406) 222-2899 ext 112
Email

Commissioners
Steve Caldwell
Clint Tinsley
Bill Berg
Office: (406) 222-4106

MWCA Central Area
Website

Coordinator/Secretary
Bonnie Dill
PO Box 11
Winnett, MT 59087
Office: (406) 429-2239
Email

Weed Board Chair
Tye Lund

Extension Agent
Darren Crawford
712 W Main
Lewiston, MT 59457-2562
Office: (406) 535-3919
Email

Conservation District
Carie Hess
Office: (406) 429-6646 ext 4
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Nikki Rife
Office: (406) 429-6646
Email

Commissioners
Paul McKenna
Craig Iverson
Chris King
Office: (406) 429-5311

MWCA Northeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Greg Kelsey
PO Box 430
10 1/2 S 4th St., E Ste 202
Malta, MT 59538
Office: (406) 654-2543
Email

Extension Agent
Marko Manoukian
1210 E Main Street
Malta, MT 59538
Office: (406) 654-2543
Email

Conservation District
Jenifer Anderson
Office: (406) 654-1334 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Shilo Messerly
Office: (406) 654-1334 ext 104
Email

Commissioners
Richard Dunbar
John Carnahan
Bruce Christofferson
Office: (406) 654-2429

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Pam Converse
234 Airport Loop Rd
Conrad, MT 59425
Office: (406) 271-5672
Fax: (406) 271-4070
Email

Extension Agent
Shaelyn Meyer
20 4th Ave, SW
Conrad, MT 59425-2340
Office: (406) 271-4054
Email

Conservation District
Lorrie Grosfield
Office: (406) 278-7611 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Stacy Eneboe
Office: (406) 278-7611 ext 112
Email

Commissioners
Janice Hoppes
Dale Seifert
Tom Kuka
Office: (406) 271-4010

MWCA Southeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
OPEN
PO Box 200
6 County Shop Road
Broadus, MT 59317
Office: (406)436-2405
Fax: (406) 436-2482

Extension Agent
Mary Rumph
PO Box 200
Broadus, MT 59317
Office: (406) 436-2424
Email

Conservation District
Liz Riter
Office: (406) 436-2321 ext 111

NRCS Conservationist
Carol Hilliard
Office: (406) 436-2321 ext 101
Email

Commissioners
Darold Zimmer
Donna Giacometto
Rod Schaffer
Office: (406) 436-2657

MWCA Southwestern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Karen Laitala
Mailing Address
409 Missouri Ave, Ste 105D
Deer Lodge, MT 59722

Weed Board Building
Physical Address
422 Fairgrounds Rd
Deer Lodge, MT 59722
Office: (406) 846-3348
Fax: (406) 846-2784
Cell: (406) 560-2919
Email

Office Assistant
Cheryle Wood
Email

Extension Agent
Jodi Pauley
409 Missouri Ave, Ste 102
Deer Lodge, MT 59722
Office: (406) 846-9791
Email

Conservation District
Susie Johnson
Office: (406) 846-7103 ext 100
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Glen Green
Office: (406) 846-1703 ext 108
Email

Commissioners
Ralph Mannix
Dan Sager
Doug Chrachy
Office: (406) 846-9788

Other Contacts:
Blackfoot Challenge
Karen Laitala
Email

MWCA Southeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Travis Lacquement
PO Box 7
421 Hoagland Street
Terry, MT 59349
Office: (406) 635-4433
Fax: (406) 635-5576
Cell: (406) 852-3875
Email

Extension Agent
Sharla Sackman
PO Box 7
217 West Park
Terry, MT 59349
Office: (406) 635-2121
Email

Conservation District
Sandy Brown
Office: (406) 635-5381 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Dick Scheetz
Office: (406) 635-5381 ext 107
Email

Commissioners
Dennis Teske
Deanna Bockness
Todd Devlin
Office: (406) 635-5575

MWCA Western Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Kellieann Morris
329 Airport Road
Stevensville, MT 59870
Office: (406) 777-5842
Fax: (406) 777-0500
Cell: (406) 552-8555
Email

Assistant Coordinator
Tom Burge
Email

Admin Assistant/Educator
Christy Schram
Email

Extension Agent
Pat Mangan
215 S 4th, Ste, G
Hamilton, MT 59840-2853
Office: (406) 375-6611
Email

Conservation District
Julie Ralston
Office: (406) 363-5010 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Matthew Whithed
Office: (406) 363-5010 ext 109
Email

Commissioners
Ray Hawk
Greg Chilcott
Chris Hoffman
Jeff Burrows
Doug Schallenberger
Office: (406) 375-6500

MWCA Northeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Scott Dunning
2648 West Holly
Sidney, MT 59720
Office: (406) 433-9047
Fax: (406) 433-9048
Cell: (406)
Email

Extension Agent
Tim Fine
1499 N Central Ave
Sidney, MT 59720
Office: (406) 433-1206
Email

Conservation District
Julie Goss
Office: (406) 433-2103 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Jamie Selting
Office: (406) 433-2103 ext 117
Email

Commissioners
Loren Young
Shane Gorder
Duane Mitchell
Office: (406) 433-1706

MWCA Northeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Clay Petersen
PO Box 416
Culbertson, MT 59218
Office: (406) 787-5312
Fax: (406) 787-6612
Cell: (406) 787-7000
Email

Extension Agent
Jeff Chilson
PO Box 416
Culbertson, MT 59218
Office: (406) 787-5312
Email

Conservation District
Tifney Kempton
Office: (406) 787-5232 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Robert Bray
Office: (406) 787-5232 ext 119
Email

Commissioners
Duane Nygaard
Gary MacDonald
Gordon Oelkers
Office: (406) 653-6246

MWCA Southeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Amy Adler
PO Box 962
110 South 12th
Forsyth, MT 59327
Office: (406)346-7608
Fax: (406)346-7702
Cell: (406)351-1344
Email

Extension Agent
Melissa Ashley
PO Box 65
Forsyth, MT 59327
Office: (406) 346-7320
Email

Conservation District
Bobbie Vannattan
Office: (406) 346-7333 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Rocky Schwagler
Office: (406) 346-7333 ext 107
Email

Commissioners
Robert Lee
Douglas Martens
Ed Joiner
Office: (406) 346-2251

MWCA Western Area
Website        

Weed Coordinator
Judson Shively
36 Airport Road
Plains, MT 59859
Office: (406) 826-3487
Cell:(406) 493-8648
Fax: (406) 826-3487
Email

Extension Agent
Jason Badger
2504 Tradwinds Way, Ste 1B
Thompson Falls, MT 59873
Office: (406) 827-6934
Email

Eastern Sanders
Conservation District
Patsy Meredith
Office: (406) 826-3701
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Don Feist
Office: (406) 826-3701 ext 101
Email

Commissioners
Glen Magera
Carol Brooker
Anthony Cox
Office: (406) 827-6942

MWCA Northeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Craig Underwood
100 W Laurel Ave
Plentywood, MT 59254
Office: (406) 765-3415
Email

Extension Agent
Colleen Buck
100 W Laurel Ave
Plentywood, MT 59254-1619
Office: (406) 765-3406
Email

Conservation District
Taylor Sjeldhem
Office: (406) 765-1801 ext 100
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Monica Fredrich
Office: (406) 765-1801 ext 116
Email

Commissioners
Bob Nikolaisen
William Nyby
Keith Clawson
Office: (406) 765-1660

MWCA South Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Dana Weatherford
PO Box 795
865 Hwy 10 West
Columbus, MT 59019
Office: (406) 322-1106
Cell: (406) 321-3189
Email

Extension Agent
Lee Schmelzer
PO Box 807
431 Quarry Road
Columbus, MT 59019
Office: (406) 322-8035
Email

Conservation District
Tanya Lester
Office: (406) 322-5359 ext 101
Email

Commissioners
Dennis Shupak
Mark Crago
Maureen Davey
Office: (406) 322-8010

Other Contacts:
Stillwater Valley Watershed Council
Coordinator: Lindsay Clark
(406)780-1249
Website
Email

MWCA South Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Connie Weston
PO Box 640
5 Hooper Street
Big Timber, MT 59011
Office: (406) 932-3582
Cell: (406) 220-2767
Email

Program Assistant
Open
Cell: (406)

Extension Agent
Marc King
PO Box 640
515 Hooper Street
Big Timber, MT 59011
Office: (406) 932-5146
Email

Conservation District
Guelda Halverson
Office: (406) 932-5160 ext 3
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Chuck Roloff
Office: (406) 932-5160 ext 110
Email

Commissioners
Susan Mosness
William Wallace
Bob Faw
Office: (406) 932-5152

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Mark Korte
PO Box 1312
19 Main South
Choteau, MT 59422
Office: (406) 466-2155
Fax: (406) 466-2138
Cell: (406) 750-9509
Email

Administrative Aide
Sharla Hinman
Cell: (406)466-2491
Email

Extension Agent
Brent Roeder
PO Box 130
Choteau, MT 59422
Office: (406) 466-2491
Email

Conservation District
Nancy Moorehouse
Office: (406) 466-5722 ext 103
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Paula Gunderson
Office: (406) 466-5722 ext 116
Email

Commissioners
Jim Hodgskiss
Joe Dellwo
Ron Ostberg
Office: (406) 466-2151

Other Contacts:
Rocky Mountain Front Weed Roundtable
Mark Korte
PO Box 663
Choteau, MT 59422
Office: (406) 466-2090
Cell: (406) 590-3834
Website
Email

MWCA Triangle Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Jim Ghekiere
226 1st Street South
Shelby, MT 59474
Office: (406) 434-2742
Cell: (406) 945-0266
Email

Assistant Coordinator
Darrell Stafford
Email

Administrative Assistant
Kayla Rideout
Email

Extension Agent
Kim Suta
226 1st Street South
Shelby, MT 59474
Office: (406) 424-8350
Email

Conservation District
Mea Rice
Office: (406) 966-3084

NRCS Conservationist
Misty Vermulm
Office: (406) 434-5234 ext 3
Email

Commissioners
Mary Ann Harwood
Deb Brandon
Joe Pehan
Office: (406) 432-8310

MWCA Southeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Jennifer Cramer
PO Box 203
405 Pioneer
Hysham, MT 59038
Office: (406) 342-5549
Fax: (406) 342-5549
Cell: (406) 670-0893
Email

Extension Agent
Melissa Ashley
PO Box 65
Forsyth, MT 59327
Office: (406)346-7320
Email

Conservation District
Angie Stahl
Office: (406) 342-5466 ext 100
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Danae Pinkerton
Office: (406) 342-5510 ext 101
Email

Commissioners
Marlo Moehr
Doug Hollowell
Morris Spannagel
Office: (406) 342-5547

Other Contacts:
Clerk & Recorder
Ruth Baker
Office: (406) 342-5547

MWCA Northeastern Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Stone Tihista
501 Court Square, Box 13
Glasgow, MT 59230
Office: (406) 228-6237
Fax: (406) 228-9027
Shop: (406) 228-8305
Cell: (406) 263-9333
Email

Extension Agent
Shelley Mills
501 Court Square, Box 12
Glasgow, MT 59230
Office: (406)228-6241
Email

Conservation District
Penny Shipp
Office: (406) 228-4321 ext 101
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Tracy Cumber
Office: (406) 228-4321 ext 126
Email

Commissioners
John Fahlgren
Paul Tweten
Bruce Peterson
Office: (406) 228-6219 

BLM: Glasgow Field Office
Field Manager Pat Gunderson
Lasar Drive Glasgow, MT 59230
Office: (406) 228-3750
Email

MWCA Central Area

Weed Coordinator
Gary Olsen
PO Box 465
701 Wheatland Ave S
Harlowton, MT 59036
Home: (406)632-4138
Cell: (406)231-6039
Email

Extension Agent
Mandi Reed
PO Box 733
Harlowton, MT 59036
Office: (406) 632-4728 ext 308
Email

Conservation District
Cheryl Miller
Office: (406) 632-5536
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Monty Lane
Office: (406) 632-5534 ext 106
Email

Commissioners
Richard Moe
David Miller
Tom Bennett
Office: (406) 632-4891

MWCA Northeastern Area

Weed Coordinator
OPEN
PO Box 345
Wibaux, MT 59353
Office: (406) 796-2486
Email

Extension Agent
Danielle Harper
PO Box 345
Wibaux, MT 59353
Office: (406) 796-2486
Email

Conservation District
Renee Nelson
Office: (406) 796-2211 ext 106
Email

NRCS Conservationist
Katrina Johnson
Office: (406) 796-2211 ext 101
Email

Commissioners
Seth Domek
Rob Lund
Darin Miske
Office: (406) 796-2481

MWCA South Central Area
Website

Weed Coordinator
Joe Lockwood
3319 King Ave East
Billings, MT 59101
Office: (406) 256-2731
Email

Administrative Assistant
Roxy Jensen
Office: (406) 256-2708
Email

Crew Foreman
Megan Williams
Office: (406) 256-2728

Extension Agent
Callie Cooley
PO Box 35021
Billings, MT 59107
Office: (406) 256-2828

 

Conservation District

LaVerne Ivie

Office: (406)247-4420

livie@mt.gov

 

NRCS Conservationist

Philip Sandoval

Office: (406)657-6135 ext 115

philip.sandoval@mt.usda.gov

 

Commissioners

Denis Pitman

Robyn Driscoll

John Ostlund

Office: (406)256-2701

Recent News

CALIBRATING HOME AND GARDEN SPRAYERS

  The season is pretty much upon us, so those of you who need to calibrate your backpack and home sprayers, here is your guide! This publication contains instructions on steps to calibrate home sprayers while saving time with easy to follow steps. Download article

Read More

2017 MONTANA NOXIOUS WEED MANAGEMENT PLAN

Here is the 2017 Montana Noxious Weed Management Plan. Please feel free to share this email and/or link to anyone you deem necessary, it is intended to be an electronic version only, MDA is not planning to produce any hard copies. Dave Burch Montana Department of Agriculture State Noxious Weed Coordinator/Program Manager 406-444-3140 dburch@mt.gov

Read More
Read All
Join MWCA
Join
Today
Join MWCA
Member
Login